July 13, 2017 | 09:00 - 17:00 | Yale Club (50 Vanderbilt Ave, New York)

Moderator:

Jimmy Smith, Director General, International Livestock Research Institute

09:00 - 10:15
Opening Session: Achieving Goal 2          Grand Ballroom, 20th Floor

H.E. Mr. Peter Thomson, President, UN General Assembly

H.E. Mr. Michael Grant, Ambassador/ Deputy Permanent Representative of Canada to the UN 

H.E. Ms. Mary Mubi Senior Principal Director, Department of Public Affairs and Knowledge in the office of the President and Cabinet, Government of Zimbabwe

Maria Beatriz Giraudo, Global Farmer Network, Argentina

Jaine Chisholm Caunt, Director General, Grain and Feed Trade Association (GAFTA), UK

Robin Buruchara, Director, Pan Africa Bean Research Alliance (PABRA), International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT), Kenya

Rocco Renaldi, Secretary General, International Food & Beverage Alliance (IFBA), Belgium

Yemi Akinbamijo, Executive Director, Forum for agricultural Research in Africa (FARA), Ghana

10:15 - 10:30
Coffee Break          Grand Ballroom, 20th Floor
10:30 - 11:00
Interlinkages between the SDG’s          Grand Ballroom, 20th Floor

H.E. Ms. Amira Gornass, Permanent Representative of Sudan to Italy & Chairperson, UN Committee on Food Security

Thomas Gass, Assistant Secretary General for Policy Coordination and Inter-Agency Affairs, United Nations Department for Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)

H.E. Mr. Juan Carlos Mendoza-Garcia, Ambassador/ Permanent Representative of Costa Rica to the UN

11:00 - 12:30
Breakout Sessions on Interlinkages: Goals 1, 3, 5, 9, 14

Goal 1: End poverty in all its forms everywhere
Trumbull Room, 18th Floor

Moderator: H.E. Mr. Necton Mhura, Ambassador/Permanent Representative of Malawi to the UN

Stefano Prato, Managing Director and Editor, Society for International Development, Italy

Govind Venuprasad, Coordinator, Supporting Indian Trade and Investment for Africa (SITA), International Trade Centre (ITC), Switzerland

Martha Hirpa, Managing Senior Director, Heifer International, USA

Fritz Schneider, Chair, Global Agenda for Sustainable Livestock, Switzerland

Goal 3: Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages
Saybrook Room, 18th Floor

Moderator: Stineke Oenema, Coordinator United Nations Standing Committee on Nutrition, Italy

Franck C.J. Berthe, Senior Livestock Specialist, World Bank & Coordinator of the Livestock Global Alliance, France 

Marcelo Eduardo Lüders, President, Brazilian Dry Beans Institute (IBRAFE), Brazil

Chavanne Hanson, Deputy Head, Global Public Affairs - Nestlé S.A., Switzerland

Vish Govindasamy, Group Managing Director, Sunshine Holdings Plc, Sri Lanka

Goal 5: Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls
Grand Ballroom, 20th Floor

Moderator: Venge Nyirongo, Policy Specialist in Sustainable Development at UN Women, USA

Margaret Munene, Co-Founder and General Manager, Palmhouse Dairies Limited Kenya

Stephanie Hanson, Senior Vice President, Policy and Partnerships, One Acre Fund, USA

Salah Goss, Vice President, International Development, MasterCard Worldwide, USA

Goal 9: Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation
Council Room, 18th Floor

Moderator: Nicole Carta, Senior Partnership Officer / Team Leader, Private Sector and Foundations Unit, International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD), USA

Scott Angle, Director General of International Fertilizer Development Center (IFDC), USA

Will Galvin, Executive Vice President, Self Help Africa, Ireland

Sabrina Meharali, Co-Founder and Managing Director, Quality Pulses, Tanzania

Cristino (Tito) Panlilio, President, Balibago Waterworks, Philippines

Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources
Grand Ballroom, 20th Floor

Moderator: Paulette Bethel, Special Advisor – Multilateral Affairs, Emerging Ag, Bahamas

Tiare Boyes, Fisher Person, Arbegar Fishing Co., Canada

John Mimikakis, Vice President, Oceans, Environmental Defense Fund, Singapore

Latha Swamy, Senior Advisor in Planetary Health to Ernesto Zedillo Rockerfeller Foundation Economic COuncil in Planetary Health & Yale Centre for Study of Globalization, USA

Yvonne Harz-Pitre, Director Communications and Public Affairs, International Fertilizere Industry Association (IFA), France

 13:00 - 14:45
Luncheon: Youth in Agriculture          Tap Room, 3rd Floor

Moderator: Gerda Verburg, SUN Movement Coordinator, Scaling up Nutrition

Tiare Boyes, Fisher Person, Arbegar Fishing Co., Canada

Murilo Martins Ferreira Bettarello, Nuffield 2017 Scholarship Winner, Brazil

Michelle DeFreese, Leland International Hunger Fellows, 2015-17, USA

Katrina Sasse, Nuffield 2017 Scholarship Winner, Australia

Steve Ngunyi, Managing Partner ICON, Kenya

 15:00 - 16:30
Putting Farming First: Partnerships to Achieve Goal 2               Grand Ballroom, 20th Floor

Moderator: H.E. Mr. Tete Antonio, Ambassador of African Union

H.E. Mr. Frederick Musiiwa Makamure Shava, President, The United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

Farming First 

Speakers on:

Safeguard Natural Resources:
Katia Araujo, Director of Advocacy, Landesa, USA

Share Knowledge:
David Nielson, Co-Chair, Global Forum for Rural Advisory Services (GFRAS), USA

Build Local Access and Capacity:
Howard Minigh, CEO, CropLife International, USA

Post Harvests:
Will Warshauer, President and CEO, TechnoServe, USA

Enable Access to Markets:
Sabrina Meharali, Co-Founder and Managing Director, Quality Pulses, Tanzania

Prioritise Research Imperatives:
James Hansen, CGIAR research program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), and International Research Institute for Climate and Society (IRI), Columbia University, USA Meet Nutritional Needs: Rocco

 16:30 - 17:00
High-Level Closing Remarks          Grand Ballroom, 20th Floor

Shenggen Fan, Director General, International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), USA

Marie-Helene Semedo, Deputy Director-General of FAO, Italy 

H.E. Mr. Fode Seck, Ambassador/Permanent Representative of Senegal to the UN 

Bernie McClean, Vice President, Canadian Canola Growers Association, Canada

Steven Were Omamo, Deputy Director and Coordinator of Food Systems Strategy, Policy and Support in the Policy and Programme Division, UN World Food Programme (WFP), Kenya

Nichola Dyer, Program Manager, Global Agriculture and Food Security Program (GAFSP), World Bank, USA

pdf Agriculture & Food Day Programme (541 KB)

View Agriculture & Food Day Speakers